Gymnastics Team & Alumni

Competitive Gymnastics Team

Arizona Sunrays currently coaches gymnasts at the Compulsory, Xcel, Optional and Elite level. We are proud to have placed gymnasts on the U.S. National Team, and to have helped over 48 gymnasts sign collegiate scholarships. Our Competitive team continually wins State, Regional and National awards.

Jade Carey

USA Senior National and World Team Member
  • 2020 Melbourne World Cup, Melbourne, Australia - VT, FX Champion
  • 2019 World Championships, Stuttgart, Germany Team Champion and vault silver medalist
  • 2019 U.S. vault & floor exercise silver medalist
  • 2019 Swiss Cup, Zurich, Switzerland Team Champion
  • 2019 Doha World Cup, Doha, Qatar - VT, FX Champion
  • 2019 Baku World Cup, Baku, Azerbaijan - VT, FX Champion
  • 2018 Senior Pan American Championships, Lima, Peru - Team, VT, FX Champion
  • 2018 U.S. floor exercise silver medalist and vault bronze medalist
  • 2017 World Championships, Montreal, Canada - VT, FX silver medalist
  • 2017 U.S. vault champion and floor exercise silver medalist

Riley McCusker

USA Senior National and World Team Member
  • 2019 Pan American Games, Lima, Peru team & uneven bars champion, all-around silver medalist and balance beam bronze medalist
  • 2019 Birmingham World Cup, Birmingham, Great Britain – All Around Silver Medalist
  • 2018 World Championships, Doha, Qatar – World Team Champion
  • 2018 U.S. uneven bars silver medalist and all-around & balance beam bronze medalist
  • 2017 U.S. uneven bars champion, balance beam silver medalist and all-around bronze medalist
  • 2017 Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - Team, AA, BB Champion; Bars silver medalist
  • 2017 AT&T American Cup, Newark, N.J.

Leila Altshuler

Level 10 | Graduating 2022

Level 9

  • 2020 Classic Rock: 1st V, 5th FX
  • 2020 Winter Sun: 1st V, 2nd FX
  • 2020 California Grand: 2nd FX

Level 8

  • 2019 AZ State Meet: 4th V, 5th FX
  • 2019 Valley of the Sun: 3rd V, 3rd UB, 3rd AA
  • 2019 Sun Devil Classic: 2nd V
  • 2019 Classic Rock: 3rd V
  • 2019 Fiesta Bowl: 2nd V, 3rd FX
  • 2019 Winter Sun: 3rd V, 3rd FX

Shea Campbell

Level 10 | Graduating 2022

Level 9

  • 2021 Western Championships: 3rd FX, 2nd AA, V, BR Western Champion
  • 2021 Region 1 Championships: 2nd V, 2nd AA, FX Regional Champion
  • 2021 AZ State Championships: 3rd V, 2nd BR, 3rd FX, AA State Champion
  • 2021 Valley of the Sun:1st UB,
  • 2021 Brestyans 1st V, BB, FX, AA,
  • 2021 AZ Grand: 2nd UB, 1st FX, 3rd BB, AA
  • 2020 Valley of the Sun: 3rd V, 2nd FX
  • 2020 Pink Invitational: 3rd FX
  • 2020 Classic Rock Invite: 3rd BB, 1st FX, 2nd AA
  • 2020 Fiesta Bowl: 3rd V, 2nd UB, 1st BB, FX, AA
  • 2020 Winter Sun: 2nd UB, AA, 1st V, FX
  • 2020 California Grand: 2nd V

  • Team Captain

Milla Gideon

Level 10 | Graduating 2022

Level 9

  • 2020 Valley of the Sun: 2nd V, 2nd UB, 1st BB, 3rd FX, 2nd AA
  • 2020 Pink Invitational: 2nd V, 1st FX
  • 2020 Classic Rock: 1st V, 2nd FX
  • 2020 Fiesta Bowl: 2nd V
  • 2020 Winter Sun: 3rd V
  • 2020 California Grand: 1st V, 2nd UB, 1st AA

Level 8

  • Region 1 Championships: 2nd V
  • AZ State Championships: 2nd UB, 3rd FX, 2nd AA

Kayla Lee

Level 10 | Graduating 2022

Level 10

  • 2021 Region 1 Championships: 5th BB
  • AZ State Championships: 3rd BR, 2nd BB, 3rd AA
    2021
  • Valley of the Sun: 1st BB
  • 2021 Brestyans Invitational: 2nd BB
  • 2021 AZ Grand Invitational: 3rd BB
  • 2020 Valley of the Sun: 2nd BB
  • 2020 Palm Springs: 2nd BB
  • 2020 Pink Invitational: 2nd BB
  • 2019 Westerns: 7th UB, 3rd BB, 5th FX, 4th AA

Level 9

  • 2019 Region 1 Championships: 3rd UB, 2nd BB, 5th FX, 3rd AA
  • 2019 Optional State Meet:  2nd UB, Beam Champion, 2nd AA
  • 2019 CA Classic Beam Champion
  • 2018 Western Nationals Qualifier
  • 2018 Region 1 Championships: 3rd AA, Beam Champion
  • 2019 State Championships: Team Champion, Bars, Beam, AA State Champion: 2nd FX

  • Team Captian

Bella Ubaldini

Level 10 | Graduating 2022

Level 9

  • Valley of the Sun: 3rd UB, 3rd AA
  • Classic Rock: 2nd UB, 1st BB, FX, AA
  • Fiesta Bowl: 3rd V
  • Winter Sun: 3rd BB

Pamela Unrein

Xcel Diamond| Graduating 2022

2020-2021

  • Region 1 Championships: 3rd V
  • Arizona State Championships: 4th FX
  • Fiesta Bowl: 2nd V, 2nd UB, 2nd FX, 2nd AA

2019-2020

  • Arizona Grand Invitational 3rd V, 2nd UB, 3rd AA
  • Classic Rock Invitational: 2nd FX
  • Sun Devil Classic: 3rd AA

Recruits

 Collegiate Athletes

1980 to Present

Elite & USA National Team Members

Jade Carey:  2019 World team champion and vault silver medalist, 2019 U.S. vault & floor exercise silver medalist, 2018 U.S. floor exercise silver medalist and vault bronze medalist, 2017 World vault & floor exercise silver medalist, 2017 U.S. vault champion and floor exercise silver medalist

Riley McCusker: 2019 Pan American Games, Lima, Peru – 1st-Team, UB; 2nd-AA; 3rd-BB; 5th-FX, 2019 Birmingham World Cup, Birmingham, Great Britain – 2nd-AA, 2018 World Championships, Doha, Qatar – 1st-Team

Heidi Hornbeek: USA Team JR and SR International Elite, 7 international meets, Including competitions in Japan, Hungary, Bulgaria, and the USA. Scored a perfect 10.00 2 times, Winner of many international medals, World University Games team, NCAA Champion and All American.

Lea Carver: USA Team SR National, SR. National All Around Champion, International competitor, Guatemala.

Nikki Beyschau: USA Team SR National, SR. National All Around Champion International competitor, Sweden. Jr. Olympic National Team Arizona’s Most Improved Gymnast.

Cody Moore: USA Team JR and SR International Elite, International competitor, World University Games team, NCAA All American

Misty Black: USA Team SR National, International competitor, Guatemala

Lisa Vincijanovic: Jr. Elite competitor

Krissy Voss: Elite competitor, Jr. Olympic National Team, Arizona Gymnast of the year